NTSB Identification: SEA98LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1998 in ANACONDA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9115C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to land with a tailwind, the pilot experienced an inadvertent loss of directional control. Due to the pilot's inadequate remedial action, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and subsequently ground-looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A ground-loop resulting from the pilot's inadequate remedial action while attempting to correct for an inadvertent loss of directional control during the landing roll. Factors include the loss of directional control and attempting to land with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months