NTSB Identification: SEA98LA163.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1998 in ROSEBURG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Six/Huber RV-6, registration: N26CH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that engine start, taxi, pretakeoff run-up, and takeoff were uneventful. During a left climbing turn at 450 feet above ground level, a total loss of engine power occurred. He checked the magnetos and auxiliary fuel pump on, then performed a forced landing onto grass adjacent to the airport runway. During the forced landing the airplane touched down hard. The best available data indicated the pilot had adequate fuel for the flight, that carburetor ice was not a hazard at the time, and that the airplane had been inspected and maintained appropriately. The experimental-category airplane was powered by a Ken Hatfield Enterprises O-340-A1AKH, a carbureted reciprocating engine rated at 170 horsepower. No mechanical basis for the power loss was determined or reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months