NTSB Identification: NYC98LA172.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1998 in PADUCAH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Ekstrom-Farrington TWINSTAR, registration: N72DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gyroplane was on short final, about 15 feet above the ground, when it went into an uncommanded right turn and right roll. The heading changed 180 degrees, and the gyroplane impacted sod near the runway threshold. The gyroplane had a rotor brake mechanism which was activated by pushing the cyclic control full forward. A through-bolt which had attached the two lateral control arms to the yoke assembly, was discovered missing, and the right lateral control arm had separated from the yoke assembly. The kit manufacturer was considering implementing a clamp-type rotor brake system, much like a bicycle's, to prevent rotor brake forces from passing through the flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of a through-bolt that attached the lateral control arms to the yoke assembly, due to unanticipated rotor brake forces through the flight control system. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months