NTSB Identification: NYC98LA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1998 in MARSTON MILLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1B, registration: N9933L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing to a 2,680 foot long, turf runway, the airplane bounced two times. The pilot then realized there was not enough runway remaining to make a full stop landing, and aborted the landing. Witnesses observed the airplane 'pitch way up,' turn left, and impact the trees located about 200 to 300 feet from the left side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and his delayed go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months