NTSB Identification: NYC98LA169.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1998 in JACKSON TWNSHP, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89144
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot wanted to have her commercial maneuvers evaluated by her flight instructor (check pilot). She also asked, and he agreed, that they could make a pass by her parents' house so they could see her fly. After the private pilot made a low pass, the flight instructor took control of the airplane about 500 feet above ground, then pulled it up until it entered a stall/spin. The aircraft then descended impacting tress and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight (check pilot) instructor's excessive pull-up maneuver and his inadvertent entry into a low altitude stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months