NTSB Identification: NYC98LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1998 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N116FR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 24, the 30-hour student pilot (SP) touched down and the airplane bounced towards the right side of the runway. The SP then initiated a go-around and added right rudder and full right aileron. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and was unable to gain altitude before the airplane struck a metal fence post located about 100 feet to the right of the runway. The SP said, '...for unknown reason the airplane didn't reply to the controls as if something was holding it and prevented its climb...' Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. It was noted that the flaps were observed in the zero degree position. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 180 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months