NTSB Identification: MIA98LA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1998 in HATTIESBURG, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Hall REVOLUTION MINI 500, registration: N9GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he hovered forward at a brisk walk, he heard the low rotor rpm horn. He lowered the collective and the helicopter descended rapidly and touched down on the 'toes' of the skids. The helicopter bounced back into the air and the cyclic control grip separated from the cyclic control stick. The cyclic control moved to the full aft position and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain main rotor rpm during a forward hover and the cyclic grip separating during the resultant bounced landing resulting in the pilot losing cyclic control and the main rotor contacting the tail boom. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total time in the make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months