NTSB Identification: MIA98LA233.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1998 in SPRING HILL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N7832U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft floated during landing flare and touched down over half the way down the 3,700-foot runway. The pilot initiated a go-around, but aborted the go-around when he realized the aircraft would not clear trees and telephone wires at the end of the runway. The aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway and collided with a dirt bank and nosed after overrunning the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and his delay in initiating a go around. Contributing was the pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months