NTSB Identification: MIA98LA232.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1998 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N15541
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor stated the left engine quit as the dual-student flared for landing. The dual student initiated a go-around and the aircraft rolled uncontrollably to the left. As the instructor attempted to regain control, the dual-student froze on the controls. The instructor placed the left propeller in the feathered position and as he continued to attempt to gain control from the dual-student, the aircraft struck the ground left wing first and spun around coming to rest. The left engine and propeller were placed on a engine test stand after the accident and operated to full power with no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction that would cause loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual-student's attempt to perform a go-around after a reported loss of power in the left engine during landing flare and his failure to relinquish the controls to the instructor when control was lost during the go-around resulting in the aircraft rolling uncontrollably to the left and colliding with the ground left wing first. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months