NTSB Identification: MIA98LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1998 in DAWSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Bell 47D1, registration: N4702S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he approached his load truck to land, debris started blowing around and the helicopter suddenly started spinning to the right. He had no tail rotor control when he applied left pedal. He then maneuvered away from the truck and the helicopter crashed to the ground. The tail rotor had been damaged by the flying debris resulting in the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing resulting in debris being blown up during landing resulting in damage to the tail rotor and loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months