NTSB Identification: MIA98LA226.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1998 in CONWAY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N3981Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a banner tow pick up when the left wing collapsed. Examination of the left wing forward and aft attachment fitting by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed the failure of the brackets due to corrosion and fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total failure of the left wing forward and aft attachment fitting due to corrosion and fatigue during a banner tow pick-up resulting in a subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months