NTSB Identification: MIA98LA225.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1998 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N144JR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated he had taken positive control of the aircraft flight controls on landing rollout from the rated student pilot. He advanced the throttles to initiate a touch-and-go takeoff. The rated student pilot raised the landing gear control lever to the up position without his knowledge. The CFI reached down to retract the flaps when the nose pitched down and the airplane collided with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's improper retraction of the landing gear and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months