NTSB Identification: MIA98LA224.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1998 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Lesemann PULSAR XP, registration: N701JL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot departed on a VFR cross-country flight. While on approach at the destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot switched the fuel selector valve from its original position at takeoff to the opposite tank, and attempted an engine restart with negative results. He maneuvered the airplane to avoid a collision with high voltage lines, and to line up with a road that he selected as a forced landing area. The left wing collided with a tree, the airplane continued forward, and collided with an electrical line. The nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the terrain and nosed over inverted. Postcrash examination revealed fuel in the left tank and no fuel in the right tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management during a cross country flight which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the approach for landing and subsequent in-flight collision with wires and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months