NTSB Identification: MIA98LA220.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1998 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N6300G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After thirty minutes of flying, the pilot noticed the oil pressure was zero. The pilot reported the problem to Miami radio and advised them he was returning to the airport. About five minutes later with reduced power, the engine stopped. The pilot advised Miami radio of his intention to make an emergency landing on the water close to a large ship. After landing, the plane floated for approximately thirty minutes and then sank. The pilot reported being in the water for fifteen minutes before being rescued by the U.S. Coast Guard. The airplane was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A complete loss of engine power due to loss of oil pressure, resulting in a force landing on non suitable terrain, and the subsequent sinking of the airplane in deep water. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months