NTSB Identification: LAX98LA285.
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 1998 in GILROY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Mohr EAA BIPLANE P, registration: N883TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the grass strip is located adjacent to a lake used for water landings. They stated that wind direction was 90 degrees from the runway at 20 knots, and the pilot was landing on runway 23. The witnesses reported that the landing appeared normal, but the pilot was unable to maintain directional control on the landing rollout. Witnesses stated that the pilot attempted a go-around, but ground looped the aircraft which came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot did not notify the authorities that he had been involved in an aircraft accident. The aircraft was moved by the pilot to an unknown location and was unable to be inspected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the existing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months