NTSB Identification: LAX98LA276.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1998 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N291HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a 2-hour cross-country flight, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 18 with the winds reported as 190 degrees at 8 knots. On final approach the pilot noticed the airplane was being pushed to the left and tried correcting with right control yoke and left rudder. He stated he had the second notch of flaps engaged and power on. During the flare the stall light came on. He indicated this startled and distracted him and that he kept the throttle in until he was off the runway. He pulled power as the aircraft entered a rocky area near the runway. The pilot reported that the lighting conditions at this time of day, shortly after sundown, affected his visual acuity. Sunset was at 1933; civil twilight began at 2001. A computer sun-moon program determined the sun was at -4.2 degrees on a magnetic bearing of 277.7 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months