NTSB Identification: LAX98LA274.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1998 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N2335Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a practice 180-degree autorotation and the rotor rpm decreased to 73 percent. The pilot waited for the engine to bring back the rotor rpm but landed hard. The helicopter rolled onto its left side and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft or powerplant prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm while practicing autorotations and subsequent hard landing and roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months