NTSB Identification: LAX98LA273.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1998 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N223HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lifted off from the fuel truck, but did not have enough altitude to clear the irrigation pipe in front of him. The skids became entangled with the pipe and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident, but had just misjudged the clearance with the pipe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the irrigation pipes which resulted in the entanglement of the skids and the subsequent rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months