NTSB Identification: LAX98LA268.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1998 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N8482D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about 300 feet into the takeoff roll on runway 29 and approximately 30 mph, he felt a strong wind gust from his left side and was unable to maintain the aircraft heading with full right rudder and right brake. The aircraft ground looped and came to rest on the runway about 120 degrees from its initial heading. The right main landing gear collapsed, and there was damage to the right wing, right stabilizer, and elevator. The winds were reported as 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 21 knots. A witness on the airport said that the winds were 'unpredictably gusty' at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to takeoff, but stated that he 'could have made a more accurate estimate of [the] severity of gusts and not attempted the takeoff.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months