NTSB Identification: LAX98LA266.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1998 in RIO VISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N1540A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the wind condition as variable and gusty. On the landing rollout he was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest inverted after standing vertically on its nose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the existing wind condition and maintain directional control on rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months