NTSB Identification: IAD98WA101.
Accident occurred Monday, August 17, 1998 in
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: 6YJPM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 9, 1998, 6Y-JPM, an instructional flight, a Cessna 150J, operated by Wings Jamaica, collided with the ground near Tinson Pen, Jamaica. Visual meteorological conditions existed. The instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The departure point was Boscobel, Jamaica, and the destination was Tinson Pen.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months