NTSB Identification: IAD98LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1998 in FREEHOLD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Balloon Works FIREFLY 7, registration: N9067F
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had set up to land the balloon in a large field, but the wind shifted so he decided to land in a smaller field. During the landing, one of the passengers lost his balance and fell onto another passenger who incurred an ankle injury. The pilot reported that he had briefed the passengers prior to touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to secure himself during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months