NTSB Identification: IAD98LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1998 in WESTPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N114LS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the Westport River, the flight instructor directed the pilot to perform a power off landing (simulated engine failure). When it became apparent that the airplane was not going to reach the intended point of landing, a turn to the north was initiated to set up an approach for landing, 'a little quick and with a tailwind.' The airplane impacted the water, and the flight instructor initiated full power to go around, but was unable to maintain control. The airplane impacted the water a second time, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted in the water. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed no pre-impact malfunctions of the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane and his delayed decision to go-around. Factors related to the accident were the flight instructor's improper inflight decision to land downwind and his inadequate compensation for wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months