NTSB Identification: IAD98LA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1998 in KENT ISLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Mooney M-20C, registration: N6532U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began the takeoff roll from the sod runway 'using a soft field technique.' He applied back pressure on the yoke and then full throttle. The pilot reported the engine provided full takeoff power. Witnesses reported the airplane in a nose-high attitude as it dragged its tail the length of the runway. The airplane went off the departure end of the runway and came to rest in the Chesapeake Bay. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the flaps were fully retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper takeoff technique and his failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months