NTSB Identification: IAD98FA097.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1998 in PAINESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N9282G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the pilot departed runway 12. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot made a right turn, followed by a left turn. The airplane impacted the ground in a vertical descent 900 feet southeast of the airport. A second witness at the airport reported that the pilot refueled, started the airplane and departed with a tailwind without completing a preflight inspection or run-up. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine oil filler door was bent with the secure latch found pushed in. Upon removal of the engine cowling, there was evidence of oil on the inside. The oil filler cap had separated from the oil filler neck and it was found at the base of the engine. Examination of the oil filler cap revealed that the gasket was missing. When the oil filler cap was fitted to the filler neck, it rotated 360 degrees and would not fit securely. Search efforts did not locate the gasket in the wreckage or surrounding area. Some sections of separated windshield glass also showed evidence of oil deposits. Inside the airplane were five one-quart bottles of AeroShell 10W50. All except one bottle had burst open. The opened one was empty and the cap was intact with a broken seal.. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 330 degrees at 7 knots. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering back toward the runway resulting in an inadvertent stall. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in his failure to secure the oil filler cap. A contributing factor was his diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months