NTSB Identification: IAD98FA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1998 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A, registration: N550C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, before the flight, at a local restaurant, the pilot told a waitress that he would fly by the restaurant and wave. The airplane departed the airport, initially flew west, then south, parallel to the shore line. At the marina, the airplane flew by at a low altitude, about 150-300 feet above the ground. It then made a sharp right turn, and the wings were perpendicular to the ground. The nose of the airplane dropped, and it immediately began to descend. It disappeared behind trees, and shortly afterwards, witnesses heard the impact and saw a column of smoke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control while buzzing a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months