NTSB Identification: FTW99LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1998 in VENICE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N4810
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the amphibian airplane during a 'high speed step-taxi' after landing. The pilot noticed a swell left by a boat that had departed the landing area and elected to approach the swell at a 45 degree angle. As the airplane crossed the swell, the pilot felt the right float 'dig in.' In an effort to prevent the floats from sinking further, the pilot pulled full aft on the yoke and applied full power. The airplane nosed over inverted and began to sink.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during high speed step-taxi. A factor was the swell left by the boat. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months