NTSB Identification: FTW98LA414.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1998 in SHERMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Pitts S-2B, registration: N52TW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tail wheel equipped airplane lost directional control while landing on runway 17L due to a crosswind condition. The private pilot stated that just prior to the wheels contacting the runway a gust of wind 'from 090 degrees' pushed the airplane to the right of the runway centerline. The airplane contacted the runway to the right of the runway centerline and the pilot began to use left rudder and braking to maintain directional control of the airplane. Subsequently, the tail of the airplane began to swing around to the right and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid approximately 15 feet and came to rest upright on the runway. The pilot estimates that at the time of the accident the winds were from 090 degrees at 10 to 12 knots and gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot in command to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare. A factor was the gusty, crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months