NTSB Identification: FTW98LA390.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1998 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Beech E35, registration: N7344B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the airplane after takeoff. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff he heard the stall warning horn so he lowered the nose to keep from stalling. When he lowered the nose he noticed that the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the left wing impacted a fence then the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb. A factor was the pilot lifting off the aircraft prematurely. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months