NTSB Identification: FTW98LA373.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1998 in ST. GEORGE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N42631
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot 'crabbed' into the wind as he approached runway 16 (6,101 feet x 100 feet, asphalt) for landing. He removed the crab angle with opposite rudder just before touching down. The airplane touched down 'softly,' then lifted off. The pilot pushed the control yoke forward and the airplane settled back to the runway. When he flared the second time, the airplane landed 'firmly.' The nose 'came up fast,' causing the stall warning horn to sound. The airplane touched down again 'very hard.' The airplane was 'bucking or bouncing' and veered off the left side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear. The pilot theorized that 'a gust of wind caused the nose to come up fast, then slammed down hard causing nose gear to collapse,' although he made no mention of wind gusts in the weather section of his report. He also theorized that the second touch down was 'too heavy on the nose gear,' causing the shock absorber to compress and allow the propeller to strike the ground. A witness said the airplane's approach speed appeared to be 'hot,' and the airplane bounced three times.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were excessive airspeed and allowing the airplane to porpoise with subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months