NTSB Identification: FTW98LA366.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1998 in GARLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757KA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 32 hour student pilot was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet MSL on his first solo cross country flight when the engine RPM dropped to 1,500 RPM without warning. The pilot established a glide into the prevailing wind for a forced landing to a nearby open field located 12 miles southeast from his destination airport. The pilot further stated that prior to turning base leg, he declared an emergency on 121.5 giving his approximate position. The pilot elected 'not to extend the flaps over 10 degrees to make sure the airplane would clear the power lines at the north end of the field.' The FAA inspector established that the engine had not seized and confirmed that fuel was available from both wing tanks. The engine was successfully ran following replacement of the damaged propeller. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. A completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not received from the pilot or the operator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months