NTSB Identification: FTW98LA363.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1998 in BEEVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N1731S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane. Witnesses observed the airplane lift off the runway after a ground roll of about 800 to 1,000 feet. It appeared that the airplane was about 4 to 5 feet above the runway when the right wing dipped downward and then leveled. The airplane's nose pitched up, and the airplane veered to the right. The right wing dipped again, and the airplane turned right, nosed down and impacted the ground. The owner stated that the "aircraft was checked thoroughly" prior to the flight since it had not flown in two weeks. The owner indicated that there was no "Mechanical Malfunction Failure."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the ensuing inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months