NTSB Identification: FTW98LA348.
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 1998 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N118FP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The recently certificated private pilot of 10 days was cleared to land on runway 11R. The wind was from 360 degrees at 5 knots. He used 20 degrees of flaps and an approach speed of 70 knots. The airplane landed hard and began to porpoise. The pilot said he 'could not keep the airplane on the ground so [he] applied forward pressure, this time hitting the nose gear.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper remedial action after making a hard landing and porpoising. A factor was his lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months