NTSB Identification: CHI98LA346.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1998 in ALLISON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Needham GLASTAR, registration: N37JN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing short field takeoffs and landings. The airplane was on final approach, approximately 25 to 50 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 50 miles per hour, and in a high angle of attack, when the pilot reduced power to descend for a short field landing. The airplane immediately stalled and impacted on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months