NTSB Identification: CHI98LA345.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1998 in GROSSE ILE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N33MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot in command (CFI) stated that he was following another airplane on final approach for landing. He said that he anticipated a go around and when the other airplane cleared the runway he elected to land. He said that due to this his attention was diverted and he forgot to select the landing gear extension and the airplane landed with the landing gear not extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command (CFI)'s diverted attention and his failure to select landing gear extension. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months