NTSB Identification: CHI98LA322.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1998 in SCRIBNER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Fairchild 24R-46A, registration: N28644
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was discovered at 0710 cdt, on the Scribner State Airfield, Scribner, Nebraska, by the owner, after the accident took place. The airplane's owner estimated that the total distance the airplane traveled was 40 yards. The owner stated that the unknown person operating the airplane 'probably lost control when [the] tailwheel left the runway. Excessive takeoff trim was set, [thus the] tail may have lifted off prematurely.' The pilot fled the accident site and was never identified. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent ground loop caused by an unknown person who was in the process of stealing the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months