NTSB Identification: CHI98LA321.
Accident occurred Friday, August 14, 1998 in BEECHER, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89648
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot then reported that he had landed at Greater Kankakee Airport to obtain fuel but the fuel services at the airport were closed, so the pilot departed at approximately 2105 to complete his return to Lansing Municipal Airport when the engine quit and the pilot then executed a forced landing into a field. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel to be present in either tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to fuel mismanagement by the pilot-in-command. The rough terrain was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months