NTSB Identification: CHI98LA304.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1998 in TRENTON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N514HP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route at 13,000 feet a total loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot was vectored to a nearby airport. He reported that upon reaching the airport he was too high so he circled the traffic pattern. The airplane stalled and contacted the terrain in a nose down attitude just short of the runway. Post accident inspection revealed residual fuel remained in the fuel tanks. No sign of fuel leakage was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the forced landing approach and stalled the airplane while attempting to lengthen his glide on final approach and inadequate preflight planning that led to the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months