NTSB Identification: CHI98LA302.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1998 in COLUMBUS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N5MJ
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon reaching an altitude of 400 agl after takeoff, the left side door on the nose baggage door opened. The pilot-in- command initiated a left turn to return to the airport. During the turn the stall horn sounded. The airplane then descended and impacted the terrain. Investigation revealed that both pilots did a portion of the aircraft preflight inspection. Both pilots were qualified to act as PIC for the flight and this flight would typically have been a single pilot operation. However, the company who hired the operator to transport their employees requested two pilots. The operator did not have any written procedures regarding the division of duties for a two pilot operation on this type of aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-commands failure to maintain airspeed and the subsequent stall/mush. Factors associated with the accident were the open baggage door and the inadequate aircraft preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months