NTSB Identification: CHI98LA289.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1998 in LAPORTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8398R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said the airplane drifted beyond the runway's edge due to a sudden gust of wind from the airplane's right side. The airplane's left main landing gear collided with a runway marking sign shortly after the pilot applied full power for a go around. The landing gear separated from the wing's main spar attach point and fell to the earth. The pilot flew the airplane for about 1-hour after the accident returning to the airport and landing on the same runway he had departed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the student pilot s inadequate compensation for the wind conditions he encountered during the landing phase. A factor in this accident was the pilot s lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months