NTSB Identification: ATL98LA120.
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 1998 in SEWANEE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6720A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to his departure, the pilot informed his girlfriend of his proposed arrival time at the destination airport. After landing, the pilot proceeded to park the airplane on the ramp. The pilot said, he saw his girlfriend standing on a grassy hill on the airport as he taxied to parking. Before the pilot could complete the engine shut down, his girlfriend had started running to the airplane from the left side and continued to the right side of the airplane in front of the turning propeller. The pilot's girlfriend was struck by the turning propeller. Dark night conditions existed at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the ground pedestrian. A factor was dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months