NTSB Identification: ATL98LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1998 in GREENVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-30-39, registration: N7298Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that at 1300, they had completed the photo mission and were returning home. When the flight was within 10 miles of the airport, the pilot initiated a letdown from 8000 feet. To facilitate the descent, the pilot elected to lowered the landing gear. When he placed the gear handle in the down position there was no response. Several attempts by the pilot to lower the landing gear, failed. Once the pilot realized that efforts to lower the landing gear were not yielding positive results, he elected to execute a gear-up landing. The airplane touched down and stopped on the runway. Emergency equipment was also available for the landing. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the landing gear motor solenoid control wire had an intermittent terminal connection under the rubber insulation boot on the solenoid. According to the maintenance manual, this condition would not allow the solenoid to close and run the landing gear motor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loose wiring connection at the landing gear motor relay that prevented the electrical extension of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months