NTSB Identification: ATL98LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1998 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Dean R. Fellows VANS RV-6, registration: N245DF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in cruise flight he noticed a vibration in the airplane. He stated he checked his instruments and elected to continue onto his destination. About five minutes later, he stated that oil began leaking from the front of the engine and blowing back onto his windshield, obscuring his forward vision. The airplane was damaged during the emergency landing. Examination of the wooden propeller assembly disclosed that the bolts were not properly torqued. Additionally, it was found that the crankshaft had not been modified in accordance with the manufacturers service instructions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly modify the crankshaft per the manufacturers service instructions for installation of a fixed pitch propeller and to apply proper torque values to the propellers mounting bolts. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months