NTSB Identification: ATL98LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1998 in DOTHAN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N5033X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had just finished spraying chemical on a field and was turning towards another field. He was at 200-300 feet when the engine 'popped' and quit. He attempted to restart, and set up to land on a county road. The vertical stabilizer struck a power line, and the airplane yawed to the left. The airplane then touched down, bounced, struck a tree, and ground looped, finally coming to rest near the treeline. According to the FAA Inspector who examined the airplane. The pilot had departed Headland Municipal Airport with about 65 gallons of fuel onboard, 50 gallons in the left tank and 15 gallons in the right. According to the pilot, the airplane burns about 50 gallons of fuel an hour. Examination of the airplane found no fuel remaining in the fuel tanks nor any odor of fuel at the crash site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel Exhaustion due to the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations. A factor was the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months