NTSB Identification: ATL98LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1998 in OCEAN ISLE BCH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N4103F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot returned to the departure airport for a full stop landing. As she turned final for the landing, she realized that another airplane was behind her in the traffic pattern. At this point she elected to maintain a higher than normal airspeed and altitude on final. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down about 2000 feet down the 4000 foot long runway. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway, crossed a two lane road, and collided with a ditch. The pilot also recalled that there was a slight cross wind during the landing, and as she applied brakes to stop the airplane, the brakes appeared to have been ineffective in slowing the airplane. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning that resulted in excessive airspeed and altitude for a full stop landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months