NTSB Identification: ANC98LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1998 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3200M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot ground looped his tundra tire equipped, tailwheel airplane while landing on a dry, hard-faced runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane discovered no preaccident mechanical anomalies. An FAA advisory circular notes the increased ground control handling difficulties of tundra tire equipped airplanes while operating on hard-surfaced runways.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months