NTSB Identification: ANC98LA133.
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 1998 in ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N3100Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing to the west on an off-airport site. He stated that after touchdown he realized he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the landing site, and attempted to abort the landing. He said that he applied full takeoff power, and the airplane became airborne, but failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain at the end of the site. The airplane collided with a dry creek bed, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage. The pilot noted that wind conditions at the time of the accident were estimated to be from the southeast at 5 knots, with peak gusts to 10 knots. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed action to abort the landing. Factors associated with the accident were a tail wind, and rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months