NTSB Identification: ANC98LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N1987U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a paved, dry runway. The pilot stated that on initial touchdown, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He recovered from the bounce, and added power to cushion the decent. He said that as the right main wheel touched down again, the airplane veered to the left, and continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane then nosed over, and received substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, doors, and rudder assembly. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months