NTSB Identification: ANC98LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, August 21, 1998 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-1820, registration: N123GA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of the flight, the pilot was landing on a farm airstrip. The airstrip had a high standing crop of barley adjacent to the airstrip. During the landing roll, the right wing spray boom contacted the crop, and the airplane pivoted to the right. The airplane received damage to the left wing leading edge, the aileron, and wing ribs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months