NTSB Identification: ANC98LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1998 in TOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N8252C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting a southwesterly departure from a 650 feet long off airport landing site. He stated that about midway into the takeoff run, the airplane became airborne, but failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear a stand of willow trees at the end of the takeoff run. During an interview the pilot said: 'I was about 5 or 6 feet high when the strong winds pushed the airplane into the willows at the end of the takeoff area.' The pilot reported in his written statement to the NTSB, that the wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the southwest at 15 knots, with peak gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident were gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months